The Milwaukee Panthers are heading to Santa Clara to play the Broncos at the Leavey Center. This is a non-conference game between Horizon League and West Coast teams. The Panthers are looking for their first win of the season after a tough start against USC.
Santa Clara had a strong showing in their first game, beating Towson by 19 points at home. Brad Longcor III stood out with 18 points, while Elijah Mahi and Chris Tadjo also contributed significantly. The Broncos aim to continue their winning streak as they host Milwaukee.
The game odds favor Santa Clara with a spread of -17.5. Milwaukee is the underdog, with a moneyline of +1050. Both teams will look to adjust strategies to gain an edge in this early season encounter.
Santa Clara vs Milwaukee At a Glance
- Matchup: Milwaukee Panthers vs Santa Clara Broncos
- Venue: Leavey Center, Santa Clara, CA
- Date & Time: Wednesday, November 4, 2026 at 10:00 PM ET
- TV: ESPN+
- Santa Clara Record: 1-0 this season
- Game Odds: Santa Clara favored with a spread of -17.5
Santa Clara Broncos Ready to Take the Court with Confidence
Team Overview
The Santa Clara Broncos have started the season strong with an offensive strategy that brings results. They average 89.0 points per game, which places them among the competitive teams. Their possession count is 71.5 per game, providing them with enough opportunities to score.
The Broncos focus on a balanced attack. With 62.0 field goal attempts per game, they aim to maintain consistent pressure on the opponent's defense. The effective field goal percentage of 56.5 ranks them well among other teams.
Shooting Skills
Santa Clara's three-point shooting is a key part of their success. They make 14.0 three-pointers per game, ranking them high in this category. The team's three-point percentage stands at 42.4, reflecting their accuracy from beyond the arc.
From the free-throw line, the Broncos show precision with an 86.4% success rate. This places them among the top teams in free throw shooting. It adds a reliable scoring option in close games.
Key Players
Brad Longcor III leads the team in scoring with an average of 18.0 points per game. His field goal percentage of 55.6 reflects his efficiency on the court. Sash Gavalyugov adds to the team's strength with 17.0 points per game.
Elijah Mahi contributes both offensively and defensively. He averages 11.0 points and 5.0 rebounds per game. Chris Tadjo also plays a significant role, securing 7.0 rebounds per game to help control the boards.
Defensive Strategy
On defense, the Broncos focus on limiting their opponents' scoring. They average 9.0 steals per game, pressuring opponents into making mistakes. However, their blocks per game are at 6.0, indicating room for improvement in protecting the rim.
Turnovers are a factor to watch, as the team averages 13.0 per game. Keeping these numbers in check will be crucial for maintaining their winning record. The team's fouls per game are 23.0, which they aim to reduce to avoid giving easy points.
Santa Clara Broncos Betting Trends
- SU Last 3: 1-0 (100.0%)
- SU Last 5: 1-0 (100.0%)
- SU Last 10: 1-0 (100.0%)
- SU All Games: 1-0 (100.0%)
- SU as Favorite: 1-0 (100.0%)
- ATS Last 3: 1-0 (100.0%)
- ATS Last 5: 1-0 (100.0%)
- ATS Last 10: 1-0 (100.0%)
- ATS All Games: 1-0 (100.0%)
- ATS as Favorite: 1-0 (100.0%)
- O/U Last 3: 1-0 (100.0%)
- O/U Last 5: 1-0 (100.0%)
- O/U Last 10: 1-0 (100.0%)
- O/U All Games: 1-0 (100.0%)
Milwaukee Panthers Seek Redemption in Upcoming Game
Offensive Overview
The Milwaukee Panthers have struggled offensively this season, averaging 63.0 points per game. Their field goal percentage stands at 37.1%, placing them near the bottom in national rankings. They also average 6.0 three-pointers per game, with a shooting accuracy of 26.1% from beyond the arc.
Possessions per game for the Panthers are 73.7, which indicates a moderate pace of play. Despite their efforts, the team's effective field goal percentage is low at 41.9%. Improving shooting accuracy will be essential for their success in upcoming games.
Defensive Snapshot
Defensively, the Panthers average 8.0 steals per game, showing some ability to disrupt opposing offenses. Their shot-blocking is also notable, with 1.0 blocks per game, ranking them 14th nationally. However, they turn over the ball 17 times per game, which puts pressure on their defense.
The team commits 17.0 fouls per game, which could give opponents more opportunities at the free-throw line. Defensive consistency will be crucial for the Panthers to improve their performance.
Key Players
Amare Hereford leads the Panthers in scoring, with 14.0 points per game. He also contributes with 3.0 rebounds and 2.0 assists. Tre Norman follows closely with 13.0 points, adding 4.0 rebounds and 1.0 assist per game.
Isaiah Dorceus provides additional scoring with 10.0 points per game. He contributes on the defensive end with 2.0 steals per game, showcasing his ability to disrupt opponents. Jake Hansen adds 8.0 points with impressive shooting accuracy at 66.7%.
Team Challenges
The Panthers face challenges in rebounding, with only 31.0 per game, ranking them low nationally. Assists per game are also low at 10.0, indicating potential difficulties in ball movement and playmaking. Free-throw shooting is a relative strength, with a 73.3% conversion rate.
Improving these areas could lead to more competitive performances. Addressing turnovers and enhancing shooting percentages will be key focuses for the team moving forward.
Betting Trends
- SU Last 3: 0-1 (0.0%)
- SU Last 5: 0-1 (0.0%)
- SU Last 10: 0-1 (0.0%)
- SU All Games: 0-1 (0.0%)
- SU as Underdog: 0-1 (0.0%)
- ATS Last 3: 0-1 (0.0%)
- ATS Last 5: 0-1 (0.0%)
- ATS Last 10: 0-1 (0.0%)
- ATS All Games: 0-1 (0.0%)
- ATS as Underdog: 0-1 (0.0%)
- O/U Last 3: 0-1 (0.0%)
- O/U Last 5: 0-1 (0.0%)
- O/U Last 10: 0-1 (0.0%)
- O/U All Games: 0-1 (0.0%)
Santa Clara vs Milwaukee Prediction: Over 160.5
Santa Clara has shown strong offensive numbers, averaging 89 points per game. They play at a quick pace and have effective shooting, particularly from three-point range. This offensive output suggests they can push the total score high.
Milwaukee's offense is not as high-powered, averaging 63 points per game. However, their ability to play at a moderate pace with 73.7 possessions per game can still contribute to the overall scoring. Their struggles with shooting efficiency may limit them, but they should still add to the point total.
The odds set the total at 160.5, which indicates expectations for a high-scoring game. Santa Clara's strong offensive numbers and Milwaukee's ability to maintain a reasonable pace suggest the over is achievable. The mismatch in skill could lead to a fast game with lots of scoring opportunities.
Considering Santa Clara's offensive firepower and Milwaukee's ability to contribute some points, the final score is likely to surpass the set total. The prediction is for the game to go over 160.5.
- Santa Clara vs Milwaukee Prediction: Over 160.5
- Santa Clara vs Milwaukee Score: Santa Clara 94 - Milwaukee 68
Disclaimer: Knup Predictions are for entertainment and informational purposes only. Must be 21+ where applicable. Please gamble responsibly. If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, call 1-800-GAMBLER.
Get more picks and sports insights in your inbox
Subscribe to the Knup newsletter for nightly CBB previews, sports business notes, and ecosystem updates.